{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Trinity Advanced Pro 1

$7,999 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

When you’re chasing a new PR, every advantage counts. Aerodynamics, efficiency, comfort and it—it all has to be just right. Engineered to meet the demands of professional triathletes and time trial racers, this speeding bullet has it all.

Designed using Computational Fluid Dynamics and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, the Trinity Advanced Pro delivers a proven aerodynamic advantage. Handcrafted from premium Advanced-grade composite and meticulously formed with AeroSystem Shaping Technology, this is the choice of Giant pro triathletes including Ironman 70.3 World Champion Gustav Iden. From Ironman triathlon distances to time trial road racing stages, it offers a comfortable fit for long distance training and racing. And its unique AeroVault system includes an integrated front hydration unit, top tube storage box and downtube water bottle that, together, actually improve the bike’s aero performance on the road.

Key Performance Factors

Aero efficiency

Extensive CFD analysis, dynamic wind tunnel testing, and triathlon-specific design result in superior aero performance in a race-ready configuration.

Integrated design

Everything from the AeroVault System for accessible on-bike hydration and storage to the Giant brakes and cockpit are engineered to perform as a system.

Perfect fit

Refined frame geometry and a wider range of adjustability allow for a triathlon-specific fit or a TT setup that’s designed to meet the unique demands of racing against the clock.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Rainbow Black
  • Frame
    Advanced grade composite
  • Fork
    Advanced grade composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    AeroDrive Tri composite base bar w/ski bend composite extensions
  • Stem
    AeroDrive Tri alloy, high/low
  • Seatpost
    Trinity composite, -20/0/20mm offset
  • Saddle
    ISM PS 1.0, alloy rail
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Force eTap, Blip (base bar), Clicks (extensions), 24sp
  • Front Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    Giant SpeedControl
  • Brake Levers
    Giant Trinity Aero
  • Cassette
    SRAM XG-1270, 10-28T, 12sp
  • Chain
    SRAM Force, 12sp
  • Crankset
    SRAM Force DUB w/Power meter, 35-48T
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB press fit
  • Rims
    Giant PA2 Aero, DBL, tubeless
  • Hubs
    Giant alloy sealed cassette, Fr: 16H, Rr: 24H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14-15g
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia AC 1 tubeless, 700x25c (28mm wide)
  • Extras
    AeroVault System: Integrated front hydration/toptube storage/downtube water bottle, integrated rear brake fairing
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Designed using Computational Fluid Dynamics and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, the Trinity Advanced Pro delivers a proven aerodynamic advantage. Handcrafted from premium Advanced-grade composite and meticulously formed with AeroSystem Shaping Technology, this is the choice of Giant pro triathletes including Ironman 70.3 World Champion Gustav Iden. From Ironman triathlon distances to time trial road racing stages, it offers a comfortable fit for long distance training and racing. And its unique AeroVault system includes an integrated front hydration unit, top tube storage box and downtube water bottle that, together, actually improve the bike’s aero performance on the road.

Trinity Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      160 cm5’3”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • S
      166 cm5’5”  to 178 cm5’10”
  • M
      172 cm5’8”  to 184 cm6’0”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46018.149019.351520.354521.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)77.0°77.0°77.0°77.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5092052820.854121.355421.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)803.11104.31405.51706.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
GTrail (mm) (inch)612.4612.4612.4612.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)96738.198838.9100339.5101840.1
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)652.6652.6652.6652.6
KStack (mm) (inch)4821951020.153921.256822.4
LReach (mm) (inch)39815.741016.141716.442316.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74229.276730.279031.183632.9
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1803.1
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.7172.56.81756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.